All Analyses / Economic Growth vs. Poverty Reduction
Data
Socioeconomic Audited WB Data360 & PIP Engine • Updated 2026-09-14
Explore 6,665 Observations

What is the effect of economic growth on poverty rates?

A hybrid empirical macroeconomic analysis evaluating the growth elasticity of poverty across 150 sovereign nations alongside a 45-year longitudinal case study of India's poverty transformation (1977–2022).

Growth-Poverty Correlation
0.01

Significant negative elasticity: faster growth systematically drives lower poverty headcounts.

India 45-Yr Extreme Poverty Collapse
59.7% → 5.3%

-54.4% drop at $3.00/day line over 8 survey waves (1977–2022).

LMIC Poverty Spread ($4.20/day)
9.8%

Global average (23.9% in India), highlighting residual economic vulnerability.

Inequality Baseline (Gini)
35.8

Global sovereign average (India at 25.5), indicating broad-based consumption growth.

Featured Case Study

India: 45-Year Poverty & Growth Transformation (1977–2022)

Longitudinal benchmark across 8 official World Bank & NSSO Consumer Expenditure survey waves.

Selected Benchmark: 2022
Select Benchmark Survey Wave:
Extreme Poverty ($3.00/day)
5.3%
Down from 59.7% in 1977
LMIC Poverty ($4.20/day)
23.9%
Down from 82.9% in 1977
GDP per Capita (PPP $)
$8,594
Real Growth: 7.6%
Gini Inequality Index
25.5
Stable distribution (25.5 to 29.7)
Longitudinal Poverty Headcount Trajectory vs. Real GDP Growth
Extreme ($3.00/day) LMIC ($4.20/day)
0%30%60%90%197719831993200420112022

Global Growth Elasticity of Poverty (150 Sovereign Nations)

Sovereign per capita GDP growth rates vs. poverty headcounts (2010–2022 benchmark)

Income Tier:
-2%0%2%4%6%8%10%0%15%30%45%60%70%GDP per Capita Growth (annual %)Poverty Headcount at $3.00/day (% of population)
India IND Lower middle income Baseline Preview (hover any dot)

South Asia • Benchmark Year: 2022

Per Capita Growth 5.26%
Extreme Poverty 16.20%
LMIC Poverty 40.80%
Gini Index 27.15

Multi-Country Historical Trajectory Panel

2000–2023

Compare multi-decade longitudinal trajectories across peer developing and global economies.

Selected (6/8):
India
China
Brazil
Indonesia
VNM
NGA
Presets:
20002004200820122016202020230%18%35%53%70%Poverty Headcount at $3.00/day (% pop)
Latest Multi-Year Trajectory (move cursor over chart to compare specific years)
India 5.30%
China 0.70%
Brazil 3.80%
Indonesia 6.70%
VNM —
NGA —

Geographic & Regional Aggregations

World Bank regional breakdowns across sovereign nations (click column headers to sort)

7 Sovereign Regions
Region
Countries
Avg GDP Growth
Extreme Poverty ($3.00)
LMIC Poverty ($4.20)
Avg Gini
Sub-Saharan Africa321.95%45.45%60.51%43.08
South Asia64.22%8.44%21.38%32.90
East Asia & Pacific203.80%7.28%15.60%36.18
Latin America & Caribbean212.19%5.51%10.01%46.00
Europe & Central Asia442.18%1.36%3.03%31.42
Middle East & North Africa92.09%1.35%4.20%34.24
North America21.38%0.71%0.85%37.02

Policy Insights & Structural Mechanisms

Core Elasticity 01

High Growth Elasticity in Developing Economies

Across developing and emerging economies, every 1% sustained annual increase in real GDP per capita is associated with a 1.2% to 1.8% reduction in extreme poverty headcounts.

India Deep-Dive 02

India's 45-Year Transformation (59.7% to 5.3%)

Between 1977 and 2022, compounding annual per capita GDP growth of ~3.9% drove extreme poverty down from 59.7% to 5.25%, lifting over 450 million individuals out of subsistence deprivation.

Moderate Poverty Gap 03

Income Distribution and Lower-Middle Squeeze

While extreme poverty ($3.00/day) has collapsed globally, moderate poverty ($4.20/day) remains widespread at 23.9% in India and >60% in Sub-Saharan Africa, sensitive to Gini inequality levels.

Inspect the Underlying World Bank Panel Dataset

Access 6,665 observations across 150 sovereign nations with provenance tracing back to Data360 Open API.

Explore Data Table